United States District Court
For The Western District of Kentucky
Court Calendar - Paducah
Wednesday, April 23 2014
Select another range of dates
 
Thursday, April 24, 2014

04/24/2014
10:00 AM


Teleconference
Case Name: Johnson v. Stella-Jones Corporation
Case Number: 5:13-cv-00101-TBR-LLK
Plaintiff: Larry Johnson
Defendant: Stella-Jones Corporation
Type of Proceeding: Telephone Conference
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

Friday, April 25, 2014

04/25/2014
10:30 AM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Dixon et al
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00032-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Devonta Jones (R)
Type of Proceeding: Sentencing,
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

04/25/2014
11:00 AM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Blaine
Case Number: 5:12-cr-00027-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Robert Blaine (C)
Type of Proceeding: Change of Plea Hearing
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

Tuesday, April 29, 2014

04/29/2014
08:30 AM


Teleconference
Case Name: Cole v. Orion Marion, LLC et al
Case Number: 5:14-cv-00059-TBR
Plaintiff: Anna Cole
Defendants: Atrium Centers, LLC, Orion Marion, LLC, Orion Operating Services, LLC
Type of Proceeding: Scheduling Conference
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

Wednesday, April 30, 2014

04/30/2014
09:00 AM


Teleconference
Case Name: TAJ Graphics Enterprises, LLC v. Sills et al
Case Number: 5:07-cv-00143-TBR-DW
Plaintiff: TAJ Graphics Enterprises, LLC
Defendants: Bluegrass Incineration Services, LLC, K&C Group, LLC, Liberty Industrial Services, LLC, Waste Path Sanitary Landfill, LLC, B. Sills, Glenn O'Connell, Melanie Hubb
Type of Proceeding: Telephone Conference
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

04/30/2014
12:00 PM


Teleconference
Case Name: USA v. Bess et al
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00041-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendants: Harold Bess (C), James McFarland (C)
Type of Proceeding: Telephone Conference
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

Thursday, May 1, 2014

05/01/2014
09:30 AM


Teleconference
Case Name: USA v. Slingland et al
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00047-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Abbie Jones (R)
Type of Proceeding: Telephone Conference
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

Monday, May 5, 2014

05/05/2014
10:00 AM


chambers
Case Name: Smith v. Parker-Hannifin Corporation et al
Case Number: 5:12-cv-00136-TBR-HBB
Plaintiffs: Maria Smith, James Smith
Defendants: APS Pressure Systems, L.P., NLB Corp., Advanced Precision Services, LP, National Liquid Blasting Corp, Parker-Hannifin Corporation
Type of Proceeding: Settlement Conference
Magistrate Judge H. Brent Brennenstuhl

05/05/2014
10:30 AM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: United States of America v. McCoy
Case Number: 5:14-mc-00001-TBR-LLK
Plaintiff:
Defendant:
Type of Proceeding: Show Cause Hearing
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

Tuesday, May 6, 2014

05/06/2014
12:00 PM


Teleconference
Case Name: Smith v. Parker-Hannifin Corporation et al
Case Number: 5:12-cv-00136-TBR-HBB
Plaintiffs: Maria Smith, James Smith
Defendants: APS Pressure Systems, L.P., NLB Corp., Advanced Precision Services, LP, National Liquid Blasting Corp, Parker-Hannifin Corporation
Type of Proceeding: Telephone Conference
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/06/2014
12:30 PM


Teleconference
Case Name: Tichenor v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Case Number: 5:13-cv-00059-TBR-LLK
Plaintiff: Johnny Tichenor
Defendant: Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Type of Proceeding: Telephone Conference
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/06/2014
01:00 PM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Jimenez et al
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00045-TBR-LLK
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Jose Jimenez (C)
Interpreter Required
Type of Proceeding: Suppression Hearing
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/06/2014
01:30 PM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Toles
Case Number: 5:08-cr-00036-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Deldrick Toles (R)
Type of Proceeding: Initial Appearance/Revocation
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

05/07/2014
08:00 AM


Fort Campbell Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Bell
Case Number: 5:11-mj-00086-LLK
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Richard Bell (C)
Type of Proceeding: Further Proceeding
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

05/07/2014
08:00 AM


Fort Campbell Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Clark
Case Number: 5:11-mj-00163-LLK
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Kerry Clark (R)
Type of Proceeding: Initial Appearance
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

05/07/2014
08:00 AM


Fort Campbell Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Goodman
Case Number: 5:13-mj-00296-LLK
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Alexandrea Goodman
Type of Proceeding: Further Proceeding
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

05/07/2014
08:00 AM


Fort Campbell Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Benitez
Case Number: 5:13-po-00289-LLK
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Jose Benitez
Type of Proceeding: Arraignment, Bench Trial, Initial Appearance
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

05/07/2014
08:00 AM


Fort Campbell Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Johnson
Case Number: 5:14-mj-00013-LLK
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Shavesha Johnson
Type of Proceeding: Further Proceeding
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

05/07/2014
08:00 AM


Fort Campbell Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Roy
Case Number: 5:14-mj-00014-LLK
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Mason Roy
Type of Proceeding: Arraignment, Initial Appearance
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

05/07/2014
08:00 AM


Fort Campbell Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Salazar
Case Number: 5:14-mj-00015-LLK
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Ryan Salazar
Type of Proceeding: Bench Trial
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

05/07/2014
08:00 AM


Fort Campbell Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Green-Abrams
Case Number: 5:14-mj-00031-LLK
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Jammie Green-Abrams
Type of Proceeding: Further Proceeding
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

05/07/2014
08:00 AM


Fort Campbell Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Meta
Case Number: 5:14-mj-00034-LLK
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Nicko Meta
Type of Proceeding: Further Proceeding
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

05/07/2014
09:00 AM


Fort Campbell Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Buckler
Case Number: 5:13-mj-00176-LLK
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Brian Buckler
Type of Proceeding: Further Proceeding
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

05/07/2014
09:00 AM


Fort Campbell Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Oldham
Case Number: 5:13-mj-00271-LLK
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Marcus Oldham
Type of Proceeding: Further Proceeding
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

Thursday, May 8, 2014

05/08/2014
09:30 AM


Teleconference
Case Name: USA v. Lewis
Case Number: 5:14-cr-00006-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Kevin Lewis
Type of Proceeding: Telephone Conference
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

Monday, May 12, 2014

05/12/2014
09:00 AM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: Smith v. Parker-Hannifin Corporation et al
Case Number: 5:12-cv-00136-TBR-HBB
Plaintiffs: Maria Smith, James Smith
Defendants: APS Pressure Systems, L.P., NLB Corp., Advanced Precision Services, LP, National Liquid Blasting Corp, Parker-Hannifin Corporation
Type of Proceeding: Jury Trial
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/12/2014
09:00 AM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: Tichenor v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Case Number: 5:13-cv-00059-TBR-LLK
Plaintiff: Johnny Tichenor
Defendant: Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Type of Proceeding: Jury Trial
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/12/2014
09:30 AM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Wilkey
Case Number: 5:14-cr-00003-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Henry Wilkey
Type of Proceeding: Arraignment
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

Tuesday, May 13, 2014

05/13/2014
12:00 PM


Teleconference
Case Name: The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. et al v. Jones et al
Case Number: 5:14-cv-00042-TBR
Plaintiffs: The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc., Pearson Education, Inc., Cengage Learning, Inc., John Wiley & Sons, Inc., McGraw-Hill Global Education, LLC
Defendants: Accu Copy, Blackrock Investments, LLC, Bookoodles, LLC, CA Jones Management Group, LLC, College Book Rental Company, LLC, Does 1 through 10, Excess, LLC, Excess, LLC d/b/a Innovative Printing, Inter-Express Forwarding, Inc., Levita Corp., SE Book Company, LLC, SE Campus Books, LLC, Charles Jones, David Griffin, Eduardo Rivadeneyra, James Byars, Kenny Roth, Mark Peebles, Michael Elmudesi, Tom O'Brien
Type of Proceeding: Status Conference
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/13/2014
01:30 PM


Teleconference
Case Name: Griffin v. Jones et al
Case Number: 5:12-cv-00163-TBR-LLK
Plaintiff: David Griffin
Defendants: CA Jones Management Group, LLC, Commonwealth Economics, LLC, Global Book Resellers, LLC, Technology Associates, Inc., Charles Jones, Joe Cohoon, John Doe 1-10, John Farris, John Wittman, Sarah Jones
Type of Proceeding: Telephone Conference
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

05/13/2014
03:00 PM


Teleconference
Case Name: Wells Fargo Financial Leasing, Inc. v. Griffin et al
Case Number: 5:13-cv-00075-JHM-LLK
Plaintiff: Wells Fargo Financial Leasing, Inc.
Defendants: Charles Jones, David Griffin
Type of Proceeding: Status Conference
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

05/14/2014
11:00 AM


Teleconference
Case Name: USA v. Bradley et al
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00051-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Martin Nicasio (R)
Type of Proceeding: Telephone Conference
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/14/2014
11:15 AM


Teleconference
Case Name: USA v. Jimenez et al
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00045-TBR-LLK
Plaintiff: USA
Defendants: Angelica Benitez (R), Rodolfo Benitez (C), Amanda Huerta (R), Jose Jimenez (C)
Interpreter Required
Type of Proceeding: Telephone Conference
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/14/2014
11:30 AM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Crawford et al
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00009-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: James Crawford (C)
Type of Proceeding: Sentencing
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/14/2014
11:30 AM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. White
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00040-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Jonathan White (C)
Type of Proceeding: Sentencing
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/14/2014
11:30 AM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Slingland et al
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00047-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: John Slingland (C)
Type of Proceeding: Change of Plea Hearing
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/14/2014
11:45 AM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Bivens
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00038-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Robert Bivens (C)
Type of Proceeding: Sentencing
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/14/2014
11:45 AM


Teleconference
Case Name: USA v. Wilks et al
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00005-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Paul Wilks (R)
Type of Proceeding: Telephone Conference
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/14/2014
12:00 PM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Salazar-Granados et al
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00044-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Miguel Gonzalez (C)
Interpreter Required
Type of Proceeding: Change of Plea Hearing
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/14/2014
12:00 PM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Anderson
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00046-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Bobby Anderson (R)
Type of Proceeding: Change of Plea Hearing
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/14/2014
12:00 PM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Williams
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00048-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Jeffrey Williams (R)
Type of Proceeding: Change of Plea Hearing
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/14/2014
12:00 PM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Quarles et al
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00055-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Keyonta Quarles (C)
Type of Proceeding: Change of Plea Hearing
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

Thursday, May 15, 2014

05/15/2014
10:45 AM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Beard et al
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00022-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Barry Beard (C)
Type of Proceeding: Change of Plea Hearing
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/15/2014
11:00 AM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Green et al
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00023-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendants: Crystal Green (C), Mitchell Duckett (C)
Type of Proceeding: Sentencing
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/15/2014
11:15 AM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Green et al
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00023-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendants: Sabrina Riley (R), Joseph McDonald (R)
Type of Proceeding: Sentencing
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/15/2014
11:30 AM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Green et al
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00023-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Amanda Duckett (R)
Type of Proceeding: Sentencing
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/15/2014
01:30 PM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Metcalf
Case Number: 5:13-cr-00034-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Michael Metcalf
Type of Proceeding: Arraignment
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

05/15/2014
01:30 PM


Paducah Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Pickens
Case Number: 5:14-cr-00002-TBR
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Shanika Pickens
Type of Proceeding: Arraignment
Magistrate Judge Lanny King

Friday, May 16, 2014

05/16/2014
09:00 AM


Teleconference
Case Name: Brittain v. Steak n Shake Operations, Inc. et al
Case Number: 5:14-cv-00043-TBR
Plaintiff: Dianna Brittain
Defendants: Steak n Shake Operations, Inc., Unknown Corporation, Partnership, Unincorporated Partnership, Association, or Individuals
Type of Proceeding: Scheduling Conference
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/16/2014
11:30 AM


Teleconference
Case Name: Powell et al v. Tosh et al
Case Number: 5:09-cv-00121-TBR-DW
Plaintiffs: Terry Powell, Janette Powell, Rhonda Free, Gerald Freeman, William Castleberry, Darrin Chapman, Tammy Chapman, Mike Robertson, Lisa Robertson, Robert Wiley, Cynthia Wiley, Jamey Powell, Wilford Ham, Teresa McMullin, Michael Jordan, Kandis Jordan, Jerry Thompson, Mitch Hill, Tommy Powell, Bridget Powell, Lia Thompson, Terry Allen, Denita Allen, Clint Graves, Ashley Graves, Kevin Groves, Larry Pearson, Kathy Pearson, Brenda Jordan, Bradley Hall, Karen Hall, Chuck Sykes, Lisa Sykes, Marianne Ham
Defendants: Bacon by Gosh, Inc, Pig Palace, LLC, Shiloh Hills, LLC, Tosh Farms General Partnership, Tosh Farms, LLC, Tosh Pork, LLC, Eric Howell, Heather Davis, Jimmy Tosh, Ron Davis
Type of Proceeding: Telephone Conference
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/16/2014
11:30 AM


Teleconference
Case Name: American National Property & Casualty Company v. Tosh et al
Case Number: 5:12-cv-00051-TBR
Plaintiffs: American National Property & Casualty Company, Westfield Insurance Company
Defendants: Bacon by Gosh, Inc, Pig Palace, LLC, Shiloh Hills, LLC, Tosh Farms General Partnership, Tosh Farms, LLC, Tosh Pork, LLC, Bradley Hall, Brenda Jordan, Bridget Powell, Darrin Chapman, Denita Allen, Eric Howell, Gerald Freeman, Heather Davis, James Tosh, Jerry Thompson, Kandis Jordan, Karen Hall, Kathy Pearson, Kevin Groves, Larry Pearson, Lia Thompson, Michael Jordan, Rhonda Free, Ron Davis, Tammy Chapman, Teresa McMullin, Terry Allen, Terry Powell, Tommy Powell, William Castleberry, Winford Ham
Type of Proceeding: Telephone Conference
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

05/16/2014
12:00 PM


Teleconference
Case Name: Brown v. Banks Grocery Company
Case Number: 5:12-cv-00122-TBR-LLK
Plaintiff: Sandra Brown
Defendant: Banks Grocery Company
Type of Proceeding: Final Pretrial Conference
Senior Judge Thomas B. Russell

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

05/20/2014
08:00 AM


Fort Campbell Courtroom
Case Name: USA v. Rood
Case Number: 5:14-mj-00019-LLK
Plaintiff: USA
Defendant: Michael Rood
Type of Proceeding: Bench Trial
Magistrate Judge Lanny King